• Uncategorized
[…] Let’s test it against Gingo’s comments to the RJC yesterday afternoon:

  •  Gingo “directly . . . promise[d] or pledge[d]”
  • “the appointment . . .to any public . . . position . . . or employment,”
  • “for the purpose of procuring support in his candidacy . . .”
Gingo might have more safely indicated he would “consider” John Bolton for Secretary of State, even “strongly” consider him. That doesn’t appear to violate the plain wording, nor even the spirit, of § 599 since “considering” Bolton is not “promising” or “pledging.” Far from it. 
So, absent that, it seems Gingo has violated § 599, and consequently, if charged and convicted, Gingo would face being “fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” That would put a crimp in his presidential run, even more than his campaign staff resigning en masse (as in last June). That would even be worse than his worst flaw, himself.
Not So Fast There, Arraignment Breath