• Uncategorized
[…] Other questions: Did Gingo truly intend to follow through on his promise to the RJC/Bolton? Was he willfully making a legitimate “offer” to Bolton, and for what in exchange? Does he really care about gaining Bolton’s nod? Or was his “pledge” simply old-fashioned electioneering (lying) in front of a crowd known to support Bolton’s position to unapologetically promote the concerns of Jewish Americans for Israel’s security interests? Oy, there’s a lot of there there. . .

Section 599, if not definitively, addresses these issues in two ways:

1.  In its language: “Whoever, being a candidate, directly or indirectly promises or pledges the appointment, or the use of his influence or support for the appointment of any person to any public or private position or employment, for the purpose of procuring support in his candidacy . . .”

          2.  Recall the DOJ excerpt above,

“[Section 599] also applies to offers of jobs by federal candidates to others to secure endorsements.”
Summing up, a § 599 investigation seems merited under DOJ’s own guidelines.

Gingrich