The National Conference Of State Legislatures — A Compendium Of State Voter I.D. Laws
[…] - 2011: New voter ID laws passed in Kansas, Rhode Island and Wisconsin. Alabama, South Carolina, Tennessee and Texas tightened existing voter ID laws to require photo ID (new laws in Texas and South Carolina are on hold pending USDOJ preclearance). Governors in Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, New Hampshire and North Carolina vetoed strict new photo ID laws in 2011.
Details of Voter Identification Requirements
Table 2: Details of Voter Identification Requirements
|
|||
State
|
Requirement
|
Acceptable Forms of ID
|
Voters Without ID
|
§17-9-30
NOTE: AL’s new photo ID law is scheduled to take effect for the 2014 primary election. It also requires preclearance by the USDOJ.
|
Existing Law: Each elector shall provide identification to an appropriate election official prior to voting. New Law: Each elector shall provide valid photo identification to an appropriate election official prior to voting. |
Existing Law:
New Law:
|
Existing Law: Vote a challenged or provisional ballot or vote, if s/he is identified by two poll workers as an eligible a voter on the poll list, and both poll workers sign the voting sign-in register by the voter’s name.